4-H & FFA

Deadline for 4-H/FFA Signup is April 1st

Deadline for 4-H/FFA Horse Entries - June 1st

Deadline for 4-H/FFA for ALL Animal Entries - June 15th

Deadline for 4-H/FFA Fair Entries - July 21st

Deadline for Shooting Sports Sign-up - Nov 1st

Shooting Sports

  • State 4-H BB Gun and Air Rifle Championships
    • March 17-18, 2018
    • Southeast Community College Beatrice, Nebraska
  • Nebraska 4-H Shooting Sports Instructor Workshop
    • April 21-22. 2018
    • Scottsbluff, Nebraska
  • Pierce County Shooting Sports 4-H Club 24th Annual BB Gun and Air Rifle Shoot
    • February 25
    • Pierce City Auditorium, Pierce
  • State 4-H Air Pistol Championship
    • March 23-25, 2018
    • Custer County Fair Grounds, Broken Bow, Nebraska
  • Holt County Invitational
    • June 2, 2018
    • Holt County Fair Grounds
    • Chambers, Nebraska
  • State Outdoor Archery Championships
    • June 2 & 3
    • Heartland Public Shooting Park
    • Alda, Nebraska
  • State 4-H Muzzleloading Championship
    • Sunday, February 18, 2018
    • Nebraska Outdoor Education Center
    • Lincoln
    • Doors open 7:30 am - first round 8 am

Open Class

NOTE: Open Class Dog Show has moved to Wednesday, Dogs to be in place by 2:30. 4-H Dog Show starting at 3:00 pm followed by Open Class Dog Show in the Show Barn. Agility Show Location to be announced.
Junior Division will be judged
Thursday from 10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. in the Ag and Misc Building.

All other open class exhibits must be entered and in place by 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday in the open class building. Exhibits will be judged Wednesday evening and ready for public viewing Thursday morning.
 
Youth division 8-18, Adult division 19-74. To encourage more Open Class exhibits, there will be a Professional Division and a Division for Senior Citizens over 75 years old in each class. The guidelines for the Professional Division are: If you made more than $300 in the last year doing a craft or one of the classes, then you will be considered a professional. Please inform the Superintendents at entry time whether you are in the Professional or Senior Citizen Division.

All exhibits will remain until Saturday. They may be picked up on Saturday, check with superintendents for time.

Notice: Collect all open class premiums at check out time and check out with the appropriate Superintendent.
Superintendents:
Dog Show-------------- Melissa Krysl
Farm Produce ------------ Tim Mann
Flowers ----------------- Janet Kliment
Pantry Stores ----------- Emily Cronk
Fine Arts ------------ Roseann Ninas
Photography -------------- Linda Peer
Open Class Assistant --Jennie Read
Junior Division ------------ Barb Shane
Beef Show----------- Megan Gotschall

Dog Show

Melissa Krysl, Superintendent

 Wednesday, 2:30 pm Check In

Livestock Arena

  1. All dogs MUST be immunized DHL Parvo & rabies.

  2. Dogs and handlers should check in at arena for entry ½ hour before show is scheduled to start.

  3. Baiting with food or a toy is NOT permitted in obedience classes (except Pee Wee).

  4. Open age group is 9-years-old as of January 1st or the current year - through adult.  Pee Wee age group is 8 & under.

  5. All age groups may show in classes 7 through 14.

Farm Produce

Tim Mann, Superintendents

First prize is $1.00 in each class; second is $.50, Best of Show - $5.00

An exhibitor may enter only one exhibit of each item listed.

  1. One Gallon Winter Wheat
  2. One Gallon Spring Wheat
  3. One Gallon Rye
  4. One Gallon Barley
  5. One Gallon Oats
  6. One Gallon Buckwheat
  7. Five Ears, Pop Corn
  8. Five Ears Last Year’s Corn, Any Variety
  9. Five Ears This Year’s Corn, Any Variety
  10. One Ear Last Year’s Corn, Any Variety
  11. One Ear This Year’s Corn, Any Variety
  12. One Quart Field Beans
  13. One Gallon Alfalfa Seed
  14. One Gallon Sweet Clover Seed
  15. One Gallon Alsike Clover Seed
  16. Five Ears Sweet Corn
  17. One Gallon Red Clover Seed
  18. One Gallon Madison Vetch
  19. One Gallon Grain Sorghums, Any Variety
  20. One Gallon Brome Seed
  21. Five White Potatoes on Plate
  22. Five Red Potatoes on Plate
  23. Five Any Other Potatoes on Plate
  24. Two Rutabagas on Plate
  25. Five Turnips on Plate
  26. Five Tomatoes on Plate (red)
  27. Five Tomatoes on Plate (yellow)
  28. Five Pear Tomatoes on Plate
  29. Five Cherry Tomatoes on Plate
  30. Five Roma Tomatoes on Plate
  31. Five Any Other Tomatoes on Plate
  32. Ten Peanuts
  33. Five Yellow Onions on Plate
  34. Five White Onions on Plate
  35. Five Red Onions on Plate
  36. Two Slicing Cucumbers
  37. Five Pickling Cucumbers
  38. One Plant of Celery
  39. Five Table Beets on Plate
  40. Two Sweet Peppers on Plate
  41. Two Any Other Peppers on Plate
  42. Five Hot Peppers on Plate
  43. Five Kohlrabi on Plate
  44. Five Carrots on Plate
  45. Five Parsnips on Plate
  46. Two Heads of Cabbage
  47. Two Pie Pumpkins
  48. Two Table Squash (Summer)
  49. Two Winter Squash
  50. One Zucchini Squash
  51. Two Egg Plant
  52. One Plant Parsley
  53. One Plant Dill
  54. Two Muskmelons
  55. Two Watermelons
  56. Heaviest Watermelons
  57. Heaviest Pumpkin
  58. Largest Cucumber
  59. Largest Cabbage
  60. Most Unusual Vegetable
  61. Five Green String Beans on Plate
  62. Five Yellow String Beans on Plate
  63. One Plant of Spinach
  64. Five Stalks Rhubarb
  65. Five Okra on Plate
  66. One Swiss Chard
  67. Three Plants Corn on Stalk
  68. Three Sunflower Plants
  69. Most Unusual Vegetable

Sheaf Grains & Grasses

Sheaf should be five inches at the band, neatly stripped of leaves and neatly tied.  First prize is $1.00 in each class, second is $.50.

  • Oats
  • Soy Beans
  • Winter Wheat
  • Rye
  • Spring Wheat
  • Alfalfa Hay
  • Timothy
  • Barley
  • Clover, red
  • Clover, sweet hay
  • Field Beans
  • Alfalfa Seed
  • Lima Beans
  • Intermediate Wheat Grass
  • Sorghum, grain
  • Sorghum, fodder
  • Brome Grass

    Composite Forage & Small Grain Exhibit

    Exhibits can be made by individuals, precincts, or organizations.First prize $5.00, second prize $4.00.All fruits must be raised by exhibitors.  First prize is $1.00 in each class; second is $.50.
  • Apples, five on a plate
  • Fruits
  • Samples to be mounted on a 4’X8' board, preferably painted white.  A minimum of 20 samples must be mounted.  Samples may be native or introduced species, should be attractively arranged and labeled on board, and no more than two inches at the band.
  • Ben Davis
  • Greening, N.W.
  • Black Ben Davis
  • Grimes Golden
  • Jonathan
  • Delicious
  • Strawberry
  • Tallman Sweeet
  • Winesap
  • Wealthy
  • Wealthy Summer
  • Any Other Apple

Crab Apples, five on a plate

  • Minnesota
  • Martha
  • Alaska
  • Romanite
  • Syberian
  • Hyslop
  • Whitney
  • Any Other Crab Apple

Strawberries, five on a plate

Plums, six on a plate

  • Transcedent
  • Blue Damson
  • Pattawatmie
  • Wauneta
  • Wolf
  • Sapa
  • Opata

Grapes, three bunches

  • Concord Grapes
  • White Grapes
  • Delaware Grapes

Pears, five on a plate

  • Kiefer
  • Barlett
  • Peter Piper

Peaches, five on a plate

  • Seeding
  • Grafted or Budded

Quince

Nuts, five on a plate

  • Walnuts
  • Any other edible nut

Photography

Linda Peer, Superintendent

This year there will be a professional division. Please inform the Superintendents at entry time whether you are in the Professional division.

All displays should be framed or mounted on a stiff cardboard.  Minimum size 5" x 7" Ready to hang.

(It is recommended that displays be placed in a plastic type bag to prevent dust or other damage.)

  • Animals, Nature & Wildlife
  • Scenic, includes Sunrise, Sunset
  • Portrait (People)
  • Candid (People Unposed)
  • Floral
  • Altered Picture
  • Miscellaneous

Art

Linda Peer, Superintendent

This year there will be a professional division. Please inform the Superintendents at entry time whether you are in the Professional division.

All displays should be framed or mounted on a stiff cardboard, ready to hang. 

(It is recommended that displays be placed in a plastic type bag to prevent dust or other damage.)

First prize $1.00, second $.50* Best of Show $5.00

  • Oils
  • Acrylics
  • Watercolors
  • Sketch
  • Charcoal
  • Chalk
  • Pencil
  • Miscellaneous

Flowers

Janet Kliment, Superintendent

First prize $1.00, second $.50 Best of Show $5.00

The top placings in each division will be recognized.

Cut Flowers

(3 stems with 1 inch of foliage or less unless otherwise stated)

  • Aster
  • Bachelor Button
  • Balloon Flower
  • Balsam
  • Bell Flower
  • Bleeding Heart (Fernleaf)
  • Calendula
  • Canna (1 Stem)
  • Castor Bean (1 stem)
  • Celosia
    • crested
    • plume
  • Chrysanthemum
    • football
    • large
    • cushion
  •  Cockscomb
  • Columbine
  • Cosmos
  • Dahlia
    • large
    • small
    • seed
  • Day Lily
  • Daisy
  •       a.  perennial
  • Delphinium (1 spike)
  • Dianthis
  • Echinacea
  • Foxglove (1 spike)
  • Gaillardia
  • Gerbera
  • Gladiolus (any color 1 spike)
  • Gomphrena
  • Hibiscus (1 stem)
  • Hollyhock (1 spike)
  • Hosta
  • Hydrangea (1 stem)
  • Impatien
    • single
    • double
    • rose
  • Lavender
  • Lillies (any type 1 stem)
  • Marigolds
  • Melapodrum
  • Moss Rose
  • Nasturtium
  • Nicotiama
  • Obedient (1 stem)
  • Pansys
  • Petunias
    •  single
    • double
    • fancy
  • Phlox
  •       a. perennial 
  • Red Hot Poker
  • Roses
    • Climbing (1 stem or cluster)
    • Floribunda (1 cluster)
    • Grandiaflora (1 stem or cluster)
    • Grootendorst (1 cluster)
    • Hybrid Tea (1 stem)
    • Miniature (1 cluster)
    • Polyanthus (1 cluster)
  • Rubeckia
  • Salvia
    • annual
    • perennial
  • Scabiosa
  • Snapdragon
  • Strawflower
  • Statice
  • Sunflower
  • Tuberous Begonia
  • Vinca
  • Zinnia
    • large
    • fancy
    • small
  • Yarrow
  •             a.  perennial
  • Any Other

Holt County Wildflowers

(with foliage)

  • Bean
  • Buckwheat
  • Buttercup
  • Caper
  • Figwort
  • Flax
  • Gentian
  • Lily
  • Mallow
  • Milkweed
  • Mint
  • Nightshade
  • Parsley
  • Pink
  • Poppy
  • Primrose
  • Rose
  • Spiderwort
  • Spurge
  • Sunflower
  • yellow
  • pink
  • white
  • purple (blue)
  • Vervain
  • Any Other

Fresh Arrangement

(Accessories allowed with any foliage)

  1. Monochromatic (one color)
  2. Holt County Fair (theme)
  3. Using Holt County Wildflower and Grasses
  4. Holiday
  5. Rose Bouquet (any mix)
  6. Blooming Bouquet (any mix)
  7. Dare to be Different

Artistic

(Fresh or artificial)

  1. Corsage (in plastic bag)
  2. Silk Arrangement
  3. Dried Arrangement
  4. Swag
  5. Wreath

Educational

(Displayed with explanation)

  1. Preserved plant
  2. Conservation
  3. Fertilizers and insecticides

House Plants

(Grown in house pots)

  1. Any

Container Plantings

(Grown in outside pots)

  1. Annuals
  2. Perennials

Pantry Stores

Emily Cronk, Superintendent

First prize $1.00, second $.50, Best of Show $5.00.

Money will be awarded only on items in the premium list.  Prizes as shown above each class unless otherwise indicated.

After judging of loaf breads and cakes, a sample will be left on exhibit, the remainder may be taken by exhibitor. NO CREAM PIES MY BE EXHIBITED. NO MERINGUE.

There will be three age divisions:  8-18 and 18 to adults, over 75 years.

Quick Breads

  • Baking Powder Biscuits, plate of four
  • Cornbread, ¼ pan
  • Fruit Bread Loaf
  • Four Muffins

Yeast Breads

  • Cinnamon Rolls, four
  • White Bread Loaf
  • Graham or Whole Wheat Bread
  • Rye bread
  • Cloverleaf Rolls, four
  • Batter Bread
  • Crescent Rolls - four
  • Dinner Rolls - four

Cakes - unfrosted

  • Angel Food
  • Chiffon
  • Sponge
  • Chocolate or Devil’s Food
  • Spice
  • Fruit Cake
  • Applesauce Cake
  • Pineapple Cake
  • White Cake
  • Marble Cake

Decorated Cakes, cupcakes, cookies

  • Holiday
  • Wedding
  • Birthday
  • Cupcakes - 4
  • Cookies - 4
  • Other

Pies

  • Cream May Not Be Exhibited
  • Meringue May Not Be Exhibited
  • One-Crust
  • Two-Crust Fruit

CookiesFour on a plate

  • Refrigerator
  • Chocolate Chip
  • Oatmeal drop
  • Sugar
  • Molasses
  • Peanut Butter
  • Decorated
  • Other Cookie

Canned Goods

All canned fruits, vegetables, meats and pickles must be in regular pint or quart jars.

Fruits

  • Apples
  • Applesauce
  • Apricots
  • Bing Cherries
  • Cherries
  • Gooseberries
  • Grapes
  • Huckleberries
  • Mulberries
  • Peaches
  • Pears
  • Plums, Tame
  • Plums, Wild
  • Prunes, Italian
  • Raspberries
  • Rhubarb
  • Sand Cherries
  • Strawberries

Vegetables

  • Asparagus
  • Beets
  • Beans
  • Beans, shelled
  • Carrots
  • Corn
  • Greens
  • Hominy
  • Peppers
  • Pumpkin
  • Sauerkraut
  • Vegetable Mix
  • Tomato Juice
  • Peas

Meats

  • Beef
  • Chicken
  • Fish
  • Hamburger
  • Mincemeat
  • Sausage
  • Steak
  • Venison

Pickles & Sauces

  • Asparagus
  • Bean
  • Beet
  • Beet Salad or Relish
  • Carrot
  • Catsup
  • Chili Sauce
  • Corn Salad or Relish
  • Crab Apple
  • Cucumber Cinnamon
  • Cucumber Relish
  • Dill, Cucumber
  • Mixed
  • Mustard
  • Onion
  • Peach
  • Peppers
  • Pepper Relish
  • Sliced Cucumber
  • Sour Cucumber
  • Sweet Cucumber
  • Tomato
  • Watermelon
  • Salsa
  • Spaghetti Sauce
  • Zucchini Relish

Jellies

Must be standard canning jar

  • Apple
  • Cherry
  • Choke Cherry
  • Currant
  • Gooseberry
  • Grape, tame
  • Grape, wild
  • Mixed Fruit
  • Peach
  • Plum
  • Raspberry
  • Strawberry
  • Sand Cherry
  • Other

Jam or Butter

  • Apple Butter
  • Peach Butter
  • Pear Butter
  • Plum Butter
  • Choke Cherry Jam
  • Currant Jam
  • Grape Jam
  • Rhubarb Jam
  • Mixed Jams
  • Other

Preserves & Marmalades

  • Cherry
  • Garden Huckleberry
  • Mulberry
  • Plum
  • Strawberry
  • Tomato
  • Watermelon
  • Marmalade
  • Other

Hobbies & Crafts

Roseann Ninas, Superintendent

First Prize $1.00, second $.50, Best of show $5.00

Needle Art

Rules for Best-In-County Contest at Nebraska State Fair

    1. Must be judged BEST IN NEEDLEWORK in County.
    2. Only one article may be entered in this contest from each county.  Exhibitor must live in county.
    3. Superintendent of County Needle-work (or official) must send in exhibit with exhibitor’s name and address.
    4. Contest must be published in County Fair Premium Book.
    5. Exhibit will be under the general rules in the Nebraska State Fair Premium Book.
    6. Best in County Exhibit & Entry will be accepted at State Fair. See superintendent for details.

1st Prize…………..….$75.00

2nd Prize……………..$50.00

3rd Prize……………...$40.00

4th Prize……………...$35.00

5th Prize……………...$30.00

Money will be awarded only on items in the premium list.  Prizes as shown above each class unless otherwise indicated.

Articles in this department in order to command premiums must have been made by the exhibitors within the past two years.  All work must be completed.  No article can compete for more than one premium and only one entry can be made for each premium.

Crocheted

  • Afghans
  • Bedspreads
  • Baby Afghans
  • Doily/Centerpiece
  • Table Cloth
  • Garment
  • Baby Garment
  • Soft Pillow
  • Miscellaneous

Knitted

  • Afghans
  • Bedspreads
  • Baby Afghans
  • Garment
  • Soft Pillow
  • Baby Garment
  • Miscellaneous

Embroidered

  • Table Cloth
  • Tea Towel
  • Pillow Case
  • Doily/Dresser Scarf
  • Soft Pillow
  • Garment
  • Wall Hanging
  • Miscellaneous

Counted Cross-stitch

  • Garment
  • Wall Hanging
  • Ornament
  • Pillow
  • Miscellaneous

Appliqué

  • Garment
  • Pillow
  • Miscellaneous

Fabric Paint & Dye

  • Garment
  • Soft Pillow
  • Pillowcases
  • Wall Hanging
  • Miscellaneous

Quilts

  • Hand Quilt
  • Machine Quilt
  • Wall Hanging
  • Garment
  • Baby
  • Tied Quilt
  • Quilts made by Groups
  • Miscellaneous

Rugs

  • Braided
  • Crochett
  • Woven
  • Latch
  • Miscellaneous

Handcraft

  • Jewelry
  • Baskets
  • Leather
  • Metal
  • Beads
  • Paper
  • Dolls
  • Fabric
  • Nature
  • Pottery/Clay
  • Macrame
  • Miscellaneous
  • Recycled Item

Ceramics & Pottery

  • Original Piece
  • Glaze
  • Underglaze
  • Overglaze
  • Stain
  • Child's Work
  • Stain Draped Doll

China Painting

  •   Animals, Nature & Wildlife
  •   Scenic (Sunrise, Sunset, etc.)
  •   Portrait (People)
  •   Floral
  •   Luster Enamel
  •   Miscellaneous

Historical & Educational Displays

  •   4-H
  •   Family/Home
  •   Community
  • Rocks
  • Miscellaneous

Scrapbooking

  •   Wedding
  •   School
  •   History
  •   Family/Home
  •   Community
  • Digital Scrapbook designed by exhibitor

Wood/Metal

  •   Furniture
  •   Toys
  •   Jewelry
  •   Lawn Ornaments
  •   Miscellaneous

Hobbies & Crafts

Barb Shane, Superintendent

We invite exhibits from children ages 8 and under.  Their exhibits will be interview judged on Thursday from 10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.  Exhibitors will be broken up into the proper age division.  Age divisions are 3+ under, 4-6 year olds and 7-8 year olds. Entries are limited to five (5) per Junior. 

Every junior will receive a ribbon and $.50 per entry. 

All exhibits will remain until Saturday.  They may be picked on Saturday between 4:30 pm and 5:30 pm, unless superintendent selects a different time.

  •   Tree Leaves (five), named & displayed on board
  •   Posters
  •   Three root crops
  •   Three non-root crop vegetables
  •   Three cut flowers, annual
  •   Three cut flowers, perennial
  •   Seed Picture
  •   Sketch or Drawing
  •   Miscellaneous Pictures
  •   Painting
  •   Puppet
  •   Photo
  •   Healthy Snack
  •   Painted T-shirt or Sweatshirt
  •   Plate of three cookies
  •   Magnet
  •   Nature Exhibit
  •   Recycled Exhibit
  •   Sewing Exhibit
  •   Fine Art Exhibit
  •   Fruit Exhibit
  •   Wood Exhibit
  •   Clay Exhibit
  •   Beaded Exhibit
  •   Lego Exhibit
  •   Any other static exhibit listed in the open division

Open Beef Show

Megan Gotschall, Superintendent

OPEN CLASS
BUCKET CALF SHOW
THIS IS JUST FOR FUN!!!!

  • The show will take place at the conclusion of the beef show.
  • All exhibitors must have a signed waiver on file with the show superintendent before they will be allowed to show.
  • No entry fee required to participate in Open Class Bucket Calf Show.
  • All exhibitors will be awarded a prize.
  • Exhibitors will be asked questions by the judge, such as their name, what their calf’s name is, what their calf eats and how they got their calf…
  • Bucket Calves must be on the fairgrounds by 8:30 AM on Friday in order to show on Friday afternoon. You can request stall space on the stalling form with your club or email gotschallultrasound@hotmail.com or call Megan Gotschall 402-340-0162.

OPEN CLASS
BUCKET CALF CLASS

  • AGE - Kids ages 3-8 years old are eligible to participate. (If you turned 8 after the 1st of January). Current 4-H and/ or FFA members are NOT able to participate.
  • Bucket calves must be under 9 months of age.
  • Show halters, poly halters and other show equipment are to be used at the discretion of parent(s) or guardians of Bucket Calf exhibitor.
  • Sign up by July 24, 2017 by contacting Megan Gotschall at 402-340-0162 or gotschallultrasound@hotmail.com
  • Beef superintendent may deem any showman ineligible due to safety reasons or health of calf. 

 

OPEN CLASS
PEE WEE BEEF SHOWMANSHIP

THIS IS JUST FOR FUN!!
Pee Wee exhibitor and family are responsible for obtaining animal for showing.
A waiver must be signed by the parents of the showman before they will be allowed into the ring. Showman may be asked questions on the microphone about the calf and about themselves.

PEE WEE
SHOWMANSHIP CLASS:

1.  AGE - Kids ages 3-8 years old are eligible to participate. (If you turned 8 after the 1st of January). Current 4-H and/ or FFA members are NOT able to participate            .
2. Pee Wee classes will be held at the completion of the Beef Show.
3. No entry fee required to participate in Pee Wee Showmanship Classes.
4. Show halters, poly halters and other show equipment are to be used at the discretion of parent(s) or guardians of Pee Wee exhibitor.
5. Adult supervision is REQUIRED in the show ring at time of Pee Wee Showmanship show           .
6. Owner of the animal used may be present in the show ring if needed.
7. Sign up will be at the Show Ring by noon on Friday 4th of Aug at the 4-H/FFA beef show.  Waivers will be available at that time          .  
8. Beef superintendent reserves the right to deem any showman ineligible due to safety reasons.

For more information contact

Megan Gotschall 402-340-0162gotschallultrasound@hotmail.com

Image

Amy (Ziems) Timmerman

4-H Extension Assistant
Nebraska Extension - Holt & Boyd Counties
128 N 6th Street Suite 100
O’Neill, NE 68763
Phone: (402) 336-2760
Fax: (402)336-1325
atimmerman2@unl.edu
Holt-Boyd.UNL.edu